Effect of stretching or electric field on emission enhancement in the organic polymer composite including emissive ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGAMI Tsutomu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60235744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 発光材料 / センサー / 外部刺激 / 有機高分子 / 学部刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was investigated that the emission enhancement in an organic polymer composite including an emissive RT-ionic liquid with cyclophophazene (CP) moiety as an ammonium cation part (CP-IL) under the stretching or electric field of alternating current (AC) as an external stimulation. The enhancement effect strongly depended on a time of stretching or a frequency of AC. This result suggests that the enhancement of emission should be related with a motion of CP-IL induced by a segment motion of polymer chain with the stretching effect or an electric field in polymer composite, resulting that the formation of emissive aggregate of CP-IL can be accelerated by the external stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで発光性イオン液体(CP-IL)の会合体が発光種となることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、CP-ILを有機高分子内に分散させ、外部刺激(熱、伸縮運動、交流電場)によってCP-ILを移動させることで、発光会合体形成を促進させ、結果的に発光強度が増強するという機構を明らかにしたことは、学術的意義深い。またこの材料は、感熱センサーのみならず、圧力センサーへの応用も期待でき、発光で視認できる簡便なセンサー材料としての応用が期待できる点で社会的貢献も可能である。