Creation of 1-dimensional fullerene polymers as organic electronic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20304751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oku Takeo  滋賀県立大学, 工学部材料科学科, 教授
Suzuki Atsushi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部材料科学科, 助教
Ajavakom Anawat  Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフラーレン / フラーレン-ジアミン付加体 / 有機電子材料 / n型有機半導体 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 超分子 / ホールブロッキング / 電子輸送層 / n型有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facile synthesis of practical n-type organic polymer semiconductor accelerates development of organic electronics. Towards development of such kind of materials, a series of fullerene-diamine adduct and their solutions with polar solvents were obtained. Thin-films from these polar solutions of the fullerene-diamine adduct works as organic electronic materials, which were confirmed by organic thin-film solar cell application. In the case of use of water soluble or dispersible fullerene-host complexes, similar adduct products were obtained. These products function as organic electronic materials, which is suggested via electronic and photovoltaic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、成長著しい有機エレクトロニクスの発展を一層加速するものである。特に、水を含む高極性溶媒を主体とするフラーレン重合体溶液から、n型有機半導体の薄膜が容易に得られる特徴は、基礎的な研究開発から実用材料への展開まで幅広い視点から極めて有意義であり、特に産業に貢献する意義は大きいものと考えられる。本研究の成果は、実用間近なナノカーボンのサイエンスを格段に加速することにも貢献できる、汎用性の高い知見であると言える。