Magnetic evaluation of catalytic activity of graphene and its derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kazuyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80334514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグラフェン / 触媒 / イミン合成反応 / 局在スピン磁性 / 化学修飾 / 局在スピン / Brodie法 / Hummers法 / 酸化グラフェン / ベンジルアミン / 官能基 / 副格子 / 局在磁性状態 / 分子性固体 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correlation between spin magnetism and chemical structure is investigated for graphene and its derivatives. We found novel Functional group-dependent spin magnetism in graphene, where the localized spin states emerges depending on the topological modification of graphene lattice by attaching functional group. Based on the magnetic evaluation restults, large numbers of run for an oxidative coupling reaction of aromatic amine was perfomed with graphene catalyst with hydroxy groups. By statistical analyzing, of the reaction yield and structural and magnetic evaluations, we clarified that nitrogen atoms incorporated into graphene catalysts also plays an important role for the catalytic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェン触媒に対する磁性による電子状態の評価とRaman分光,赤外分光による構造の評価を併せ用いる本研究課題の実施により,反応に関わる電子状態と構造的要因および不純物に関わる寄与を切り分けて議論できるようになり,これまで未解明であったグラフェン自体の触媒活性のメカニズムが明らかになった.これにより,十分な触媒活性を持つ炭素材料を設計するための指針が確立されたため,軽量かつ資源枯渇や環境負荷の問題が少ない次世代の触媒であるグラフェン触媒が実用化され自動車やモバイルPC向け電源用の燃料電池などへ応用されることが期待される.