Phototaxis of Oil Droplets Comprising a Caged Fatty Acid Working with Internal Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kentaro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60512324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 正  神奈川大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (50124219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己駆動 / 走光性 / 油滴 / ジャイアントベシクル / 両親媒性分子 / ケージド化合物 / 自走性油滴 / 非線形挙動 / 非線形現象 / オレイン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that novel sub-millimeter-sized phototactic oil droplets of oleic acid bearing a photolabile protecting group, 2-nitrobenzyl oleate, in basic water exhibited unidirectional motion toward a UV light source. This unidirectional motion can be explained by anisotropic photolysis on a surface of the droplet with low permeability for UV light. This characteristic dynamics, which is derived from a supramolecular machinery system towards the external stimulus with an inner convection structure as a self-assistance, may be similar to the phototaxis of a living cell.
Additionally, a self-propelled giant vesicle (GV) containing the oil droplets as a driving source was constructed prepared by using the centrifugal precipitation. Major dynamics of the GVs containing the droplets under UV irradiation was a self-propelled motion, and their migration direction was independent of the position of the UV light source unlike in the free phototactic droplet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光照射によって化学反応を制御できるケージド化合物の特徴を利用して、外的刺激によってその運動性や方向性を制御できる自走油滴という新しい系の構築に成功した。この走光性の発現には、単なる外的刺激応答だけでなく、自らの動きを安定化・持続化する機構を有しており、研究当初に目指した「刺激によって活性化した内部応答により自律的に運動を作り出す生物の示す動きに通じる特性」を有し興味深い。さらに、作られた油滴を駆動源として、本来動きを持たないベシクルに動きをもたらすことにも成功した。従来自走性油滴の運動は、自らを動かすことのみ使われるが、本手法を利用することで、新しい物質輸送系にまで展開できるものと期待される。