Development of photosynthetic chemical conversion by use of carbon composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Toshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40231485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 電解還元 / 炭素電極 / ポルフィリン / サロフェン / 金属錯体 / 炭素系材料 / ポリピロール / 半導体高分子 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 酸素発生 / 電気化学 / 人工光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxide was studied by use of metal complex catalysts and carbon electrodes. In the case of porphyrin zinc and copper complexes, electron deficient porphyrins were effective for CO2 reduction. On the other hand, nickel and copper complexes of salophen derivatives were also studied, and the copper compounds were found effective for CO2 reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ポルフィリンを担持した電極上での二酸化炭素の電気化学還元は、近年興味深い結果が報告されているが、ポルフィリンの構造と還元反応の相関性については、まだ明らかになっていない。本研究の成果は、電子不足のポルフィリンを用いた場合の結果として、一石を投じるものである。サロフェン錯体については、可溶性の錯体を用いた二酸化炭素の電気化学還元についての報告例はまだ希少であり、有用な成果であると言える。