Environmentally-benign synthesis of mandelic acid by electron-transfer umpoling using carbon dioxide as a carbon source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SENBOKU HISANORI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50241360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二酸化炭素の固定化 / マンデル酸誘導体 / 有機電解合成 / ベンザルジアセテート / 環境調和型合成 / フローマイクロリアクター / 極性変換 / 電子移動反応 / 二酸化炭素再利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient synthesis of mandel acetate, 2-acetoxy-2-phenylacetic acid, from benzaldehyde was successfully performed in two steps using electrochemical carboxylation of benzal diacetate as a key step. When benzal diacetate, readily prepared from benzaldehyde and acetic anhydride in one step, in DMF containing 0.1 M Bu4NBF4 was electrolyzed in the presence of carbon dioxide using an undivided cell equipped with a platinum plate cathode and a magnesium rod anode under constant current conditions, reductive cleavage of the C-OAc ond followed by capture of carbon dioxide took place efficiently at the benzylic position to give mandel acetate in good to high yields. Wide scope, high yields and the use of carbon dioxide as a carbon source of the carboxyl group would provide novel environmentally-benign synthesis of mandelic acid derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、毒性を有するシアノ化合物を用いて従来合成されていた有用なマンデル酸類を、市販のベンズアルデヒドより一段階で簡便に得られるベンザルジアセテートと二酸化炭素から電気(電子)を利用して効率的かつ環境に調和した形で合成することに成功した。従来法に比較して、毒性を有する試薬を使用しない、中性・温和な条件下でも反応が効率的に進行するので環境にも優しい、従来法では合成困難なマンデル酸類も合成できた、二酸化炭素の有効利用・資源の再利用などの観点からもグリーンケミストリーに則している、など多くの利点を有しており、学術的のみならず社会的にも有意義な研究である。