Development of catalytic aerial oxidation using oranocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Toshinobu Korenaga  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70335579)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI masaaki
SEINO hidetake
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーフルオロシクロペンテン / カップリング反応 / ラジカル活性種 / 空気酸化 / 酸化反応 / パーフルオロ化合物 / シクロペンタジエニルラジカル / グリニャール試薬 / ホモカップリング反応 / 有機分子触媒 / 酸化剤 / 遷移金属フリー / 空気酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015, we reported that the oxidative homocoupling reaction of Grignard reagents could be performed by using heptafluorotolyl-substituted perfluorocyclopentene in the presence of atmospheric oxygen molecules. In this study, we clarified the active catalytic species to be heptafluorotolyl- substituted perfluorocyclopentadienyl radical. The radical species could be also used for the oxidative homocoupling reaction of Grignard reagents. The turnover number (TON) was over 30 for the coupling reactions of PhMgBr to give biphenyl. The organocatalyst could couple thienylmagnesium compounds to give bithiophene derivatives in up to 94% yield. Furthermore, the reaction could be utilized for the synthesis of the synthetic intermediate of biphosphine ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したヘプタフルオロトリル基を有するパーフルオロシクロペンテン誘導体は、2017年に東京化成(株)より売り出しが開始された。これにより多くの研究者に利用可能となった。またその触媒活性種を前述のパーフルオロシクロペンテン誘導体から簡単に別途合成する事ができるようになったため、今後空気を利用する酸化反応に対して応用化が期待できる。