Transformation of unreactive bonds on the artificial reaction sites modeling the function of radical enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Seino Hidetake  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50292751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触媒化学 / 生物無機化学 / 金属-硫黄クラスター / ラジカル酵素 / 酸化還元酵素 / クラスター拡張反応 / 不活性結合切断 / 合成化学 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radical SAM enzymes, which play important roles in transformation of inactive C-H bonds, utilize a 4Fe-4S cluster center to generate the active radical agent. Artificial reaction sites based on the same cubic skeleton composed of ruthenium in place of iron have been developed in this project with the aim of use in generation of radical species via reductive bond cleavage and in electron transfer catalysis. By combination of a tetranuclear ruthenium cluster with various supporting ligands, a series of cubane-type cluster derivatives having one to four coordinatively active ruthenium sites have been synthesized. The isoelectronic cluster whose three metal sites are substituted by iridium atoms provided the rest ruthenium center for the binding site of small molecules and showed high catalytic activity in electron transfer reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四鉄-四硫黄クラスターは生体内における電子移動で重要な役割を果たしており、その中には化学的に不活性な物質を変換する触媒としての機能も含まれる。触媒活性に優れた貴金属元素によって鉄を置き換えることは、類似の反応に対する活性の向上だけでなく、生体内のような温和な条件で作用する省エネルギー型の反応を実現できることが期待される。本研究では、鉄クラスターがラジカル活性種発生の鍵となっていることに倣い、鉄と同族のルテニウムから構成された人工のアナログを合成して、電子移動反応における挙動や触媒機能を明らかにした。