Regioselective functionalization of C-H bonds by dinuclear carboxy palladium complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Naofumi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70292240)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパラジウム / チオフェン / フラン / 炭素水素結合活性化 / アリール化反応 / アルケニル化反応 / アルキニル化反応 / 二核錯体 / ベンゾチオフェン / アリール化 / アルケニル化 / アルキニル化 / ピロール / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a novel method for synthesis of pi-conjugated molecules, regioselective and direct functionalization of C-H bonds was studied by using dinuclear palladium complexes as catalysts. Several novel regioselective arylation reactions of various heteroaromatics were found. Based on the results, the alkynylation and alkenylation reactions were also developed. By using dinuclear palladium complexes as catalysts, beta-selectivity, for which there have been few reports, was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロ芳香環は、医薬品等の生理活性物質あるいは様々な有機機能材料に多く含まれる構造であり、π共役系の置換基を導入することでそれらの物性は大きく変化する。より高機能な機能性分子を探索するために、簡便で効率的な導入法が求められている。本研究では、ヘテロ芳香環を予備修飾することなくπ共役置換基を直截導入する反応を開発した。また、二核錯体を触媒として用いることにより位置選択性が変化し、これまで合成が困難であった構造異性体を合成することが可能となった。