Development of the para-selective functionalization of benzene derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Segawa Yasutomo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (60570794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホウ素化反応 / 選択的官能基化 / ベンゼン環パラ位 / C-Hホウ素化 / ベンゼン環 / パラ位 / ベンゼン / C-H官能基化 / ホウ素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the boryl group can be converted into various functional groups. If para-selective C-H bond direct borylation is possible, various functionalization of the para-positions of the benzene rings can be realized. The Iridium-catalyzed C-H borylation reaction proceeds at the meta- and para-positions of monosubstituted benzenes, and regioselectivity has not been controlled. In this study, we developed a novel catalytic system for para-selective C-H borylation to synthesize molecules with various functions and properties. In addition, this reaction was used to construct libraries for functional organic molecules and complex natural organic compounds via borylation at the late-stage of synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新しい有機合成反応を開発し、それをもとに有用な分子の迅速な合成を可能にした。これは、LEDや太陽電池に代表される電子デバイスの部品となる機能性有機分子や、医薬品の候補となる生理活性分子として有用な分子を見つけるプロセスを大幅に簡略化するだけでなく、これまで手にすることのできなかった種類の有機分子を合成できるようになった。実際にバイオイメージングに応用したように、本研究によって新たに得られた有機分子は今後さまざまな場面で活用されると期待される。