Development of Halogen Dance and Cycloalkyne Formation Utilizing Magnesium Amides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okano Kentaro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30451529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマグネシウムアミド / ハロゲンダンス / チオフェン / フラン / ピロール / シクロアルキン / マイクロフロー / シクロアレン / ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / ワンポット反応 / エノラート / 全合成 / 配向基 / カルボアニオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of amide bases on halogen dance were investigated. Compared to the conventional lithium amides, the magnesium bisamide can control halogen dance of 2,3-dibromothiophene to provide both products that are derived from the two carbanion species. In addition, magnesium amide facilitated the formation of cycloalkanes from the enol triflates, which were prepared from the corresponding ketones in one step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウムアミドを塩基として用いる2,3-ジブロモチオフェンのハロゲンダンスでは,二つの炭素アニオンを選択的に発生させることに成功した。この結果は,同一の出発物質から,異なる炭素アニオンを選択的に発生させ,多様な化合物への合成展開が可能になったことを示している。また,マグネシウムアミドを塩基として用いるシクロアルキン発生法では,これまで多段階を必要としてきたシクロアルキン前駆体の合成を大幅に短工程化できた。