Development of unique pai-conjugated smart materials based on the catalytic and regioselective functionalization of azulenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murai Masahito  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (40647070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアズレン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 双極子 / フェナセン / アリール化 / 移動度 / 脱酸素芳香族化 / アライン / HOMO-LUMOギャップ / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / アセン / 直截アリール化 / パラジウム / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / π共役系分子 / C-H結合官能基化 / 機能性分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uniquely polarized hydrocarbon, azulene, possesses unusual photophysical and electrochemical properties that are unique for small molecules without any hetero atoms. The main purpose of the present study is development of a regioselective functionalization methods to further extend and disclose its potential new functions. As a result of investigation, (1) regioselective direct arylation of the carbon-hydrogen bond of azulene, (2) method for incorporation of azulene rings into phenacene and acene skeletons, and (3) regioselective arene homologation through deoxygenative aromatization were developed, and the performance of the resulting products as components for organic field-effect transistors was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた縮環芳香族炭化水素は、アズレン骨格に由来した狭いHOMO-LUMOギャップを有し、凝集状態において、双極子に沿ってその会合構造を制御可能な新規分子デバイス素子として期待できる。本研究で確立したアズレンの効率的な官能基化法を駆使することで、様々な新しい類縁体の物性を明らかにでき、電子材料を設計する上での新たな指針を得ることができた。