Advanced catalysis technology of niobium complexes in organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OBORA Yasushi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50312418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / ニオブ触媒 / 選択的合成 / 環境調和型合成 / 代替金属触媒 / ニオブ錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an efficient method of organic transformation process by using niobium complexes as highly reactive and structural stable catalysts in organic transformations. For example, we achieved a one-step reaction of simple alkyne with nitriles to afford pyrimidine as a heterocyclic compound in the presence of niobium complex catalyst.In this reaction, the addition of iron chloride efficiently assisted the niobium catalyzed reaction. Moreover, we developed in-situ generated niobium-carbene complex serves as an efficient catalyst for highly active olefin ring-closing metathesis reaction. Thus, we have found that niobium complexes can be employed as effective catalytic tools in the development of highly challenging and practical organic transformations reactions with high social needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ニオブ触媒の新規な合成手法の開発を行い、ヘテロ原子を有する化学物質群の合成に関する触媒反応プロセスへの適用を行った。また、得られたニオブ化合物は構造的な安定性を有するため、ニオブカルベン錯体への変換が容易となり、メタセシスへの展開が可能となった。このように、本研究において多くの有機変換反応を行い、ニオブ錯体触媒の反応性ならびに選択性発現に関する新たな知見が得られ、触媒化学において学術的に高い寄与を果たした。本研究において、低原子価ニオブ金属の合成触媒としての有効性ならびに実用性を実証することは、元素戦略ならびに新物質製造プロセス開拓に大きく寄与するものであり意義深い。