Development of supramolecular Self-Supporting membrane by fast photocyclization Reaction of helical polyphenylacetylene and their membrane functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Namikoshi Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30452072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsらせん高分子 / 超分子自立膜 / ビニルエーテル / 光環化反応 / ポリフェニルアセチレン / SCAT反応 / 超分子自立幕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to functionalize the supramolecular self-standing membrane obtained by photocyclization reaction (SCAT), polyphenylacetylene substituted with vinyl ether (VE) group, AT and AC (post-polymerized VE), supramolecular membranes (SC, S) by SCAT were prepared, and the gas permeability of the membrane was investigated.
In the AC post-polymerized from the AT, the oxygen permeability decreased due to the reduction of the molecular interstice. In the SC obtained from the AC, the oxygen permeability and the permselectivity coefficient increased due to the change in the molecular interstice due to the supermolecularization. On the other hand, we discovered that SCAT of the AT causes supermolecularization and polymerization of VE, and the obtained S showed permeability different from that of the SC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超分子自立膜は過去に例のない独創的な自立膜であり、本課題で使用される超分子自立膜の調製法は画期的なトップダウンによる調整法である。超分子のボトムアップ法では分子間のスタッキングが不十分で超分子膜はできなかったが、本方法のSCATによるトップダウン法でのみ超分子自立膜の調製が可能であった。この方法は、容易にスケールアップ(膜の巨大化)が可能であり“超分子自立膜の実用スケールでの調製と機能化”が行え、超分子分野に大きな進展をもたらすだけでなく、材料として実用面での応用範囲が大きく広がり、医療分野や農業分野等の産業界への高い波及効果が期待され、普遍性が高い。