Synthesis and Properties of Block Copolymers Containing Aliphatic Polycarbonate Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Koji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70345099)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / エポキシド / 二酸化炭素 / ビニルポリマー / ラジカル重合 / 高分子合成 / ポリオレフィン / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the novel method to synthesize block copolymers of aliphatic polycarbonates (APC), which is obtained by the alternating copolymerization of epoxides with carbon dioxide, and vinyl polymers. The copolymerization with suitable chain transfer agents successfully gave the APCs with functional groups for the controlled radical polymerization of vinyl monomers. In addition, the atom tranfer radical polymerization and the reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization of vinyl monomers were found to proceed to give the corresponding block copolymers of APCs and vinyl polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APCは,化成品の原料として有効利用が望まれる二酸化炭素を原料とすることから,持続可能な社会に貢献する高分子材料として,学術・実用両方の観点から研究が展開されてきた.一方,ガラス転移温度や力学強度が低く,APCを実用化する上での障害となっている.本研究の成果によって得られたブロック共重合体には,APC単独では実現できない機能を発現することが予想され,APCを基盤とする材料開発に大きく貢献すると期待できる.