Synthesis of Reactive Polymer by Ring-Opening and -Expansion of Cyclic Acrylates with Dynamic Ring-Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Yasuhiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90609695)
Research Collaborator Ouchi Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘミアセタールエステル / ポリ共役エステル / 分解性ポリマー / 開環重合 / 環状アクリル酸エステル / 環状ビニルエステル / ラジカル重合 / 共役置換反応 / 高分子合成 / モノマー設計 / 分解性材料 / 反応性ポリマー / 精密重合化学 / 循環型材料 / ポリエステル / 有機分子触媒 / 動的共有結合 / 主鎖切断 / 酸加水分解 / 開環重縮合 / ラクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has purposes on the synthesis of degradable polyesters via polymerization of designed cyclic monomers with hemiacetal ester skeleton or its precursor. Ring-opening polymerization (ROP) of 2,6-dimethyl-5-methylene-1,3-dioxan-4-one (DMDO), a cyclic monomer bearing acryl moiety, was accompanied with the elimination of acetaldehyde to afford degradable poly(conjugated ester). Radical polymerization of 2-methylene-4H-benzo[d][1,3]dioxin-4-one (MBDO), a cyclic vinyl ester, formed hemiacetal ester moieties on the backbone. The polymer regenerated raw materials of MBDO by acid hydrolysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は可逆的な生成・分解が可能なヘミアセタールエステル結合を含む環状モノマーを重合し,分解性を有する低環境付加型ポリマーを提供しました.環状アクリルモノマーに関する研究では,既存の生分解性ポリエステルに,化学分解性を付与することに成功しました.この化学分解は穏和な条件でも迅速に進むため,従来のポリエステルに比べて速い浄化が期待されます.一方,環状ビニルエステルに関する研究では,酸加水分解により原料に再生するビニールを初めて合成しました.この成果は,リサイクル可能なビニールを開発する上での重要なヒントになります.