Project/Area Number |
16K05793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大石 理貴 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20376940)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 生分解性 / 乳酸 / グリコール酸 / ポリ(L-メチルグリコリド) / ポリ(D-メチルグリコリド) / ステレオコンプレックス / 融点 / 精密重合 / ポリ(メチルグリコリド) / 位置選択性 / 立体選択性 / イソタクチック / シンジオタクチック / メチルグリコリド / ラセミ触媒 / ステレオコンプレックスス / 位置規則性 / 開環重合 / 触媒 / 立体規則性 / 位置選択的 / salen / アルミニウム / 立体選択的 / 重合触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poly(lactic acid) is of plant origin and biodegradable in soil to afford carbon dioxide and water. Plastic materials cause various environmental issues, but use of poly(lactic acid) in place of plastics from fossil resources may solve some of those issues. However, poly(lactic acid) is known for its lower melting temperature, toughness, and brittleness. In this research, we discovered that the mixture of precisely controlled stereoisomeric poly(L-methylglycolide) and poly(D-methylglycolide) derived from L- or D-lactic acid and glycol acid forms stereocomplex, which is thermally more stable than commercially available poly(L-lactic acid).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境調和型プラスチック材料として研究が盛んなポリ乳酸には、いくつかの欠点が知られており、その中の一つに熱的安定性がある。本研究では、ポリ乳酸と同様に生分解性を有するプラスチックで、乳酸とグリコール酸から立体化学と位置規則性の高いポリマーを合成した。光学活性なポリマーL体、D体それぞれでは低い融点であるのに対し、光学活性ポリマーのL体とD体とを混合すると、ステレオコンプレックスを形成し、市販のポリ乳酸より高い熱的安定性を示す新現象を見出した。