Metamaterials using Polymers with Metal Nanowire or Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigeru Okamoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50262944)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsblock copolymer / nanowire / nanoparticle / 高分子ブロック共重合体 / モルホロジー制御 / 金属微粒子 / 光機能 / ブロックコポリマー / 光材料 / 温度変化 / モルホロジー / ブロック共重合体 / 共連続ダブルネットワーク構造 / 秩序-秩序転移 / 共存 / 高分子構造・物性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike homopolymer blend systems that macroscopically phase-separate, block copolymers, in which different species of polymers are connected by covalent bonds, phase-separate into periodic structures, i.e., microdomain structures, on the order of its molecular size because of the connectivity. Microdomain structures form a variety of morphologies, such as lamellae, cylinders, spheres, etc; Here, an ordered bicontinuous double gyroid (OBDG) structure, one of the three-dimensional network structure, was used as a host to fabricate a nanowire.
In addition, the OBDG structure and its order-order transition into an ordered bicontinuous double diamond structure was investigated in detail by small-angle X-ray scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ブロック共重合体は構造材料や機能性材料としてさまざまな分野に応用されている。その中で、本研究の成果は機能性光学材料やナノ配線への応用が期待される。特に、フォトニック結晶やメタマテリアルとしての光学的応用展開が期待される。高分子を用いたメタマテリアル材料はほとんど前例がないため、その一つのアプローチ例として産業応用だけでなく学術的にも貢献できると考えられる。