Elucidation of the mechanism of termination in radical polymerization: New investigations utilizing precision radical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (30456826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラジカル / ラジカル重合 / 重合停止反応 / 反応機構 / 精密重合 / 溶媒効果 / 選択性 / 停止反応 / 溶媒ケージ効果 / 重合反応機構 / 結合反応 / 不均化反応 / ラジカル反応 / ラジカル重合反応 / 結合 / 不均化 / 高分子合成化学 / リビングラジカル重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the effect of viscosity on the termination mechanism of radical polymerization, namely the selectivity of disproportionation and combination of two polymer chain end radicals, was clarified. Furthermore, the control of viscosity by the selection of solvents was even found to be able to control the selectivity of termination reaction. On the other hand, the effect of viscosity depends on the environment of the radical pair, which was investigated by the reaction of azo compound, widely used radical initiator. The termination selectivity of radical pair in a solvent cage and that of encountered diffused radicals was found to be significantly different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラジカル重合反応は最も重要な高分子合成反応の一つである。しかしその基本反応である停止反応の機構は十分には明らかにされておらず、これを明らかにすることで合成反応の合理化などが期待される。本研究では停止反応の機構が分子構造や反応条件によりどのように変化するかを明らかにした。とくに粘度が重要な要素であることを示すとともに、これを説明する反応モデルを提案した。これらはラジカル重合やラジカル化学の基礎的な知見として広く応用可能である。