Development of Asymmetric Reactions Based on the Chirality Transfer from Chiral Solvents to Helical Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yuuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60512762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsらせん高分子 / 不斉合成 / キラル溶媒 / 不斉触媒 / 不斉転写 / 高分子不斉触媒 / ポリ(キノキサリン-2,3-ジイル) / 高分子合成 / 合成化学 / 高分子構造・物性 / 有機化学 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although some attempts to obtain optically active products have already been made using chiral compounds as solvents, examples exhibiting high enantioselectivities are still limited. In this study, we have tried to develop asymmetric reactions based on the chirality transfer from chiral solvents to the macromolecular backbones. Firstly, we have demonstrated that the induction of the single-handed conformation of polymer-based catalysts. Consequently, high enantioselectivities were observed in various catalytic reactions using the single-handed polymer-based catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した方法は、多段階を必要とする従来の触媒的不斉合成法と比較して、キラル化合物を溶媒として用いるだけで高い純度でキラリティの制御された生成物を得られる点において、極めて革新的な方法である。本成果は、キラリティの制御された医薬品や農薬の工業的合成のほか、キラル液晶を用いたコピー防止印刷やバイオ研究用試薬等の効率的な開発に応用されることが期待されるとともに、安価なキラルバイオマス資源を有効に活用する、新たな指針を示すものとして期待される。