Development of functional materials based on naturally occurring riboflavin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Iida Hiroki  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (30464150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラビン / 有機分子触媒 / 酸素酸化 / 機能性高分子 / 超分子触媒 / リボフラビン / ヨウ素 / 高分子触媒 / 光反応 / フラビニウム塩 / 機能性材料 / 高分子 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of riboflavin derivatives including their polymers and supramolecules was synthesized from naturally occurring riboflavin (vitamin B2). The combination of the obtained cationic flavin catalysts and iodine catalysts provided a novel environmentally friendly method for oxidative bond formations driven by molecular oxygen. The flavin-containing polymers and supramolecules could be employed as homo- and heterogeneous catalysts with unique catalytic activity and selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボフラビンは発酵法により大量生産されている有機分子であり、高価でしばしば汚染の原因となる金属を含まないにも関わらず興味深い酸化還元・触媒活性を有している。本研究ではリボフラビン誘導体を含有した機能性分子・高分子・超分子を合成しそれらの応用について検討を行った結果、低環境負荷型触媒として広範な反応に利用できることを見出した。得られた知見は、近年のグリーン・サスティナブルケミストリーの概念に合致した実用的触媒的分子変換手法の開発や機能性材料の創製にも繋がると期待され、その学術的・社会的意義は大きい。