Functionalization of organic-inorganic hybrids for artificial bone materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Yuko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50338430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッド / 人工骨 / 生分解性高分子 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド材料 / 生体材料 / リン酸カルシウムセラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared composites of hydroxyapatite HAp and biodegradable polymer PLLA for application to artificial bone material. The PLLA/HAp composites obtained by in-situ synthesis of PLLA in porous HAp having communicating holes has the same strength as that of living bone, and shows good cell proliferation. On the other hand, the interface adhesion between HAp and PLLA was low, and when embedded in a biosimilar environment, PLLA flowed out from the complex, resulting in a problem of an early decrease in mechanical strength. As a result of studying the improvement of interfacial adhesion using a multi-hydroxy compound and diisocyanate, a material which maintains strength for a necessary period is obtained, and even if the bending strength becomes higher, the elastic modulus does not increase excessively. A material suitable for the applied strength of the artificial bone material was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な生体組織代替材料が開発され、その応用範囲が広がっている。平均寿命の延びにつれて、機能が低下、喪失した骨、及び関節などを人工骨、人工関節で補う機会も増加しつつある。生分解性高分子の体内での分解に伴い、骨芽細胞が侵入して置き換わる人工骨材料として、PLLA/HApを選択し、本研究では早期の強度低下を抑制することに成功した。患者によって必要とする強度やポリマーの保持期間がことなるため、これらの強度維持の期間を調節できた意義は大きい。さらに柔軟な生分解性高分子の導入による、軟骨材料への応用が将来的に期待できる。