Preparation of Polysaccharide Composite Films Having Mechanical and Functional Anisotropies by Controlling Intermolecular Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Mineo  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (40333330)
Research Collaborator IIJIMA Kazutoshi
YATAKA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィルム / 多糖 / 延伸 / 異方性 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / 塩処理 / 生体材料 / ポリオンコンプレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the composite films obtained by roll pressing of polyion complexes (PICs) made of oppositely charged polysaccharides. Effects of three factors including (1) chemical structure of polysaccharides, (2) preparation method of PIC gels, and (3) roll press conditions on physical properties of PIC gels and formability and material properties of the resulting films, with focuses on intermolecular interactions in a PIC and that between PICs. Optimization of the roll press conditions for the films gave knowledge relating to the film formation mechanism using the present process. Results also demonstrated that physical properties of the PIC gels were controllable by the treatment method of the gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により多点の静電的相互作用によって形成される多糖のポリイオンコンプレックスが加熱延伸という手法によって成形される機構の基礎的知見を得ることができ、今後より高い構造的、機能的異方性をもつフィルムの作製に向けての設計指針が得られた。一方でゲルの物性改変が成膜後のフィルムに効果的に伝搬しないという学術的に興味深い現象も見出された。また生物資源の有効活用という観点からは、研究を通じての種々の材料特性評価の結果は多糖複合フィルムの構造材料としての可能性を支持するものであった。