Construction of hollow spherical particles composed of macrocycles with functional groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Masahide  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60361507)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Kosuke  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90412395)
MASU Hyuma  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80412394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環状化合物 / 自己集合 / 球状粒子 / 分子集合体 / 動的挙動 / 相転移 / 発光特性 / 溶媒効果 / 結晶構造 / 球状ナノ粒子 / キラリティー / 中空球状ナノ粒子 / 官能基導入 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of adamantane-bearing macrocycles possessing diverse sizes, shapes, conformations, and functional groups were designed and synthesized. These compounds were self-assembled into hollow spherical particles, whose formation are attributed to solvophobic interactions derived from the aliphatic character of adamantane parts in macrocycles. The sizes, stabilities, and internal structures of hollow spherical particles were mostly dependent to the substituents on the macrocyclic frameworks and used solvents. The external stimuli including polarity of solvents, temperature, and guest addition caused the change of their sizes and morphologies, and phase transition from amorphous to crystalline materials. Further, the shapes and morphologies of self-assembled architectures and the introduced functional groups on macrocycles affect directly each property such as fluorescence and wettability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自の分子設計指針による多彩な形状・サイズ・機能性官能基を有する環状分子群の合成と、これを基盤とした中空球状微粒子ライブラリーの構築および機能創出に取り組んでいる研究は限られている。このようなナノからミクロンサイズの中空球状微粒子を基盤とする技術は、製薬や食品などのバイオサイエンスの分野から触媒、塗料、電池などのマテリアルサイエンスの分野まで幅広く活用できる可能性がある。得られた成果は自己組織化化学や超分子化学などのナノサイエンスの分野、特にベシクルやナノ微粒子の研究領域に有用な知見と有意な波及効果をもたらすと思われる。