Preparation and mechanism of the nano-fibrillated bacterial cellulose with molecular recognition ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Hiroyuki  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (70455096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 健次  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00271643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 疎水性改質 / 核磁気共鳴 / バクテリアセルロース / 機能化 / 複合材料 / 表層改質 / 変性セルロースナノファイバー / 構造制御 / 繊維強化プラスチック / 疎水化 / シクロデキストリン / 固体NMR / セルロース / ナノファイバー / 高分子構造・物性 / ナノ材料 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrophobic nano-fibrillated bacterial cellulose (NFBC) was prepared by use of an efficient silylation process in water. The starting material of NFBC was obtained by aerobic agitating cultivation of cellulose producing bacterium (Gluconacetobacter intermedius NEDO-01) in a medium supplemented with sodium carboxymethyl cellulose. The NFBC was heterogeneously silylated by methyltrimethoxysilane (MTMS) sols in the acidic water (pH4), and a series of the silylated NFBC was prepared by changing feed amount of MTMS sols. Structural characterization of these samples using FTIR, solid-state NMR, and WAXS revealed that the optimal condition for the selective silylation of the surface layer of NFBC. The optimally silylated NFBC was well dispersed in chloroform, and the nano-fibril structure was retained in the solvent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水に分散したCNFに対して、乾燥や溶媒置換に伴う凝集を避けて、直接表層改質可能なシランカップリング反応は今後有益なものとなる。様々な官能基を有するシランパックリング剤を作用させることで、疎水化だけでなく、アニオン化、カチオン化等の性質をCNF表層に付与できる。さらに有機溶媒に分散可能であるため、これら官能基を開始点とする有機反応を適用することも可能となり、プラスチック代替への貢献が期待できる。