The development of new high-intensity red fluorescence analysis reagents using the fluorescence resonance energy transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Jun  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光分析試薬 / 赤色蛍光色素 / 高輝度 / フェルスター機構 / エネルギー移動 / FRET / トリプタンスリン / BODIPY / フェルスター共鳴エネルギー移動 / 赤色蛍光 / トリプタンスリン誘導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to develop new high-intensity red fluorescence analysis reagents using fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET), we synthesized several BODIPY derivatives linked to tryptanthrin derivatives with a spacer. The BODIPY derivatives are fluorescent dyes having a small change in absorption and fluorescence wavelength depending on the solvent, and the tryptanthrin derivatives are red fluorescent dyes exhibiting solvatochromism in response to the polarity of the solvent.
As a result, it was found that detection of Cu2+, Fe3+, and Al3+ was possible by changing from FRET-on to -FRET-off.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,生体物質の機能解析(分析)や生命現象の解明につながる新しい化学ツールの開発研究であり,生体透過性に優れ,且つ人間の目で直接見ることのできる高輝度赤色蛍光分析試薬の開発を目指したものである。本研究で得られた成果は,今後の生命科学研究における化学ツールの発展に寄与するものと考えている。