Improvement of the MOF-based terahertz chemical analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tanno Takenori  秋田大学, 地方創生センター, 准教授 (70390721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 学  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90588477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMOF / テラヘルツ分光 / ガス吸蔵 / 化学センサー / センサー / 分子認識 / 金属有機構造体 / ガス吸着 / キラル識別 / ガスセンサー / PCP / 不斉 / 物性実験 / テラヘルツ振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensitivity of the gas analyzer, which consists of a metal-organic framework (MOF) and employs terahertz waves as a probe, was raised. Using this analyzer, the distinction of various gases was demonstrated. In order to detect the transmitted terahertz waves, the infrared sensor was replaced to a new type with a Winston cone as well as the system was reconstructed for a reduction in electromagnetic noise. It was revealed that a spectral peak at 2 THz of ZIF-8 is related to the "open-gate" motion and its intensity is suppressed with adsorption of gas molecules. With estimating the time constant of the decay of the peak, the gas species can be distinguished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属有機構造体(MOF)は,原子レベルで均一な細孔をもつ多孔質材料であり,ガスの貯蔵や精製などの応用が見込まれている.本研究ではこれをガス分析の手段として用いるため,ガスがMOFに吸着した際の分子の振動の変化に着目した.高感度の装置で分子のテラヘルツ振動を計測した結果,ガスの吸着過程を精密に測定することができ,それを解析することでガス種の特定が可能であることを実証した.この技術は将来,ガス検知器やガス貯蔵装置の残量メータなどに応用可能である.