Characterization of electrolytes in doped ice using synchrotron radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Harada Makoto  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (60313326)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords凍結濃縮 / ドープ氷 / XRF / XAFS / 元素分布 / 単結晶氷 / 単結晶 / 氷温 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the freeze concentration method is a useful concentration method, it has been rarely used. When the aqueous solution is frozen, dope ice containing a solute inside is formed and ice phase and aqueous solution phase in which the solute is concentrated exist inside the dope ice. However, the ice and the aqueous solution could not be separated since the aqueous solution was widely dispersed in the doped ice, and the aqueous solution phase could not be utilized, therefore, the aqueous phase could not be utilized by freeze concentration method. In this study, we observed the state of the aqueous phase inside the dope ice and examined whether it could be utilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
利用されてこなかった凍結濃縮法の活用できるようになれば、観察する試料の濃度を上げることで、測定の好感度化を図ることができる。凍結濃縮法は加熱による濃縮法と異なり、熱負荷による試料へのダメージが少なく、溶解させると元の水溶液へ戻すことができるため、貴重な試料に使用できる。凍結濃縮法は溶存物質の種類によって濃縮率を調節できる。例えば海水を凍結して-15℃にすると、約5倍に濃縮される。海水中の微量物質の検出に適応できる可能性が高い。凍結濃縮の可能性を探ることは微量物質の検出感度の向上や将来的には溶存物質の分離も期待できる。