Development of high-precision sugar sensing systems based on differential signal detection by photochromism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Koji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60212065)
Research Collaborator KANNO Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血糖値センサ / 差分検出法 / フォトクロミズム / 光リセット / 光応答性ゲル / オプティカルpHセンサ / オプティカルグルコースセンサ / 差分検出方 / 血糖値センサー / オプティカルグルコースセンサー / 血糖値 / オプティカルセンサー / 差分検出 / 光異性化ゲル / ウェアラブル光学センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the precision of wearable optical sensors that can monitor blood glucose levels in subcutaneous interstitial fluid in a minimally invasive manner, we have developed a high-precision sugar sensing system based on differential detection of sensor responses by photochromism. In spiropyran-copolymerized photochromic films, spiropyran exists in pH sensitive merocyanine form, but it is isomerized and insensitive to pH when irradiated with visible light. Based on this photochromic film and glucose oxidase, we constructed a glucose sensor with pH change as an indicator of response. This sensor is capable of differentially detecting glucose with high precision while completely canceling out optical background fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトクロミズムをオプティカルセンサシグナルのon/offに用い,そのシグナル差分を検出することによってバックグラウンドシグナルの影響を除去するという試みは,これまで一切なされていない。本法は同一のセンサからセンシングシグナルと参照シグナルの両方を取得するものであり,バックグラウンドの変動の影響を受けない精度の高い測定が可能で,皮下滞在型光学式血糖値センサの実用化に大きく寄与するものと期待できる。