Charge transfer control at liquid/liquid interfaces and spectroscopic analysis based on molecular association with dendritic polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagatani Hirohisa  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90346297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 久則  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (60142923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデンドリマー / デンドリグラフトポリマー / ハイパーブランチポリマー / 液液界面 / 分光電気化学 / 金ナノ粒子 / ポリアミドアミンデンドリマー / ポリ-L-リシンデンドリグラフトポリマー / フラビン化合物 / カーボンナノドット / 多分岐高分子 / 分子カプセル / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular association of various organic molecules and chelating agents with dendritic polymers such as dendrimer, dendrigraft polymer and hyperbranched polymer, was spectroelectrochemically analyzed in detail. The dendritic polymers were applied to control charge transfer reactions at the liquid/liquid interface as an important reaction field for separation, nanomaterial formation, biomimetic reaction analysis and so on. The association between ionic species and dendritic polymers was dominantly affected by the electrostatic interaction in solution where the dendritic polymers provide a specific micro-reaction field. In addition at liquid/liquid interfaces, the interfacial activities of both the dendritic polymer and associated species significantly influenced the phase transfer and interfacial mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分析化学の分野でほとんど応用が進んでいない多分岐高分子による分子包接特性を系統的に研究することにより、多分岐高分子がイオン性化学種と特異な相互作用を生じることを明らかにするとともに、分離化学で重要な液液分配系における物質の相間移動や界面反応の制御に必須の知見を得ることができた。本研究で得られた知見は、効率的な分離・計測システムなどの分析化学分野における重要性に加え、医薬品に含まれるイオン性薬剤や生理活性物質のドラッグデリバリーシステムの開発にも応用可能である。