Development of Temperature- and Pressure-Regulated Electrophoresis Method and Analysis for the Study of Protein Supramolecular Complex Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Ryo  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (20293540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 哲郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10231565)
Research Collaborator SHINODA Sohsuke
MIWA Tomoya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分析化学 / 電気泳動分析 / 高圧力 / タンパク質超分子複合体 / 超分子複合体 / タンパク質複合体 / 超分子化学 / 分析科学 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the methodology of high pressure native polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (HP Native PAGE) to quantitatively investigate the dissociation equilibrium of protein supramolecular complex perturbed by high hydrostatic pressure, using a homemade apparatus. We used tetrameric lactate dehydrogenase from pig heart as a standard sample, and optimized the experimental conditions and procedures. Based on these results, we propose the methodology, in which systematic HP native PAGE using various pressures, gel concentrations, and applied voltages enables to separate, identify, and quantify the several dissociation species or intermediates emerged during the dissociation process induced by high pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのタンパク質は会合によって活性を制御している。したがって,様々なタンパク質およびそれらの変異体の会合特性を調べることは,タンパク質の活性制御機構の解明や,より有用な新規タンパク質の設計において重要である。
タンパク質の会合特性を調べる方法の一つとして,会合平衡の圧力依存性の研究がしばしば行われてきた。しかし,タンパク質複合体が複数のプロトマーから構成される場合,解離過程に複数の中間体成分が現れる可能性があり,これまで行われてきた分光学的手法による解析は困難である。本研究で開発した実験方法は複雑な解離過程にも有効であり,タンパク質の会合特性の解明に大きく貢献すると考えられる。