Colorimetric Sensing of Trace Amounts of Albumin/Amino Acids using Surface-Enhanced Photochromic Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Kenta  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80535245)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質 / アミノ酸 / ナノ粒子 / フォトクロミズム / 吸着 / 比色分析 / ポリオキソメタレート / 分析化学 / アルブミン / センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the biological importance of α-amino acids and their derivatives, the development of novel colorimetric probes for these molecules has been an active research area in recent years. In this study, the surface-enhanced photochromic phenomena by various α-amino acids adsorbed on molybdenum(VI) oxide (MoO3) nanoparticles in the aqueous system have been investigated by means of UV-vis absorption spectrometry. No derivatization of α-amino acids is required, and eventually high-accuracy determination is obtained from the UV-induced MoO3 photochromic coloration. During UV irradiation, the detection process could be visually observed by naked eyes. A simple and unique approach to explore sensitive "label-free" colorimetric sensing toward α-amino acids is proposed. Additionally, human serum albumin was added to tungsten(VI) oxide (WO3) and/or MoO3 nanoparticle aqueous solution to probe the photochromic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の急速な高齢化社会の進展と生活習慣病の増加を鑑みるに『生体試料中のタンパク質、そしてその基本構成単位であるα-アミノ酸を、選択的、かつ高感度に測定できる簡便・安価な新規分析法の開発』は、生体分析化学分野における喫緊の重要課題の一つである。本研究では、表面増強フォトクロミズムを用いたラベルフリーでのタンパク質、およびα-アミノ酸検出に関する定性・定量的な知見を得ることができた。