Development of a generation and decomposition system of hydrogen peroxide and ozone for environmental-friendly separation and analysis of metallic species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yabutani Tomoki  愛媛大学, 紙産業イノベーションセンター, 教授 (80335786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋平  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (70706936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords易分解性 / 過酸化水素 / オゾン / モリブデン / バナジウム / タングステン / リサイクル / レアメタル / ペルオキソ錯体 / 固相抽出 / ペルオキシ化合物 / 水酸化物共沈 / 非残留性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen peroxide(H2O2) and ozone(O3) are recognized as an environmental-friendly compound because they can be decomposed easily and their degradation products only compose of oxygen and/or water, which are low harmful and residual species. The low residual properties of H2O2 and O3 may provide an advantage on pretreatments for instrumental analysis such as atomic spectrometry, and metal recycles and purification.
In this study, H2O2 and O3 were applied to eluent for separation of vanadium, molybdenum and tungsten from coprecipitate and used catalysts.
As a result of this project, H2O2 provided selective elution of vanadium, molybdenum and tungsten from lanthanum hydroxide coprecipitate. Furthermore, it was found that sodium percarbonate was functioned as an effective solvent for elution of vanadium and tungsten, which were contained as catalyst compounds in a denitration catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属回収や分離での一般的な溶媒である硝酸や有機溶媒などとは異なり、過酸化水素やオゾンは分解成分が酸素あるいは水のみである。これらの易分解性試薬を利用することで実質的に水を分離溶媒とした低環境負荷的分離システムを創成することが出来る。今回分離対象としたバナジウム、モリブデン、タングステンはその資源的有用性から、国家備蓄対象8鉱種に含まれている。経済性と低環境負荷性を両立できる本方法の社会的波及効果は極めて高いものと思われる。