Generation of Reactive Core-Shell Cluster Ion Beam and Its Application to Organic-Inorganic Composite Materials Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kousuke Moritani  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20391279)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSIMS / 分子クラスター / 脱離イオン化 / スパッタリング / 質量分析 / クラスター / 二次イオン質量分析法 / クラスターイオンビーム / GCIB / 分析科学 / 複合材料・物性 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the sputtering rates of organic molecular layers by cluster ion beams of Ar, water, and methanol. Sputtering rates of two types of molecules, which have very different solubilities in methanol, were measured. Molecule A, which has a high solubility in methanol, was found to increase the sputtering rate by methanol clusters significantly when the acceleration energy was low. However, as the acceleration energy increased, there was no significant difference in the sputter rate between cluster species. This result suggests that a process similar to dissolution plays an important role in the low-energy region in the organic molecular sputtering process using molecular clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年, Ar巨大クラスターのイオンビームがスパッタビームとして実用化され, 有機材料の低損傷スパッタリングが可能になっている.しかしArクラスターイオンビームは有機材料を低損傷スパッタできる反面,無機材料のスパッタ速度が有機材料に比べて著しく遅く, そのため有機無機複合材料や,無機材料中の有機分子などを分析することが困難である. 本研究は分子クラスターイオン照射による有機分子の脱離イオン過程および材料スパッタリングのメカニズムを明らかにすることで、上記の問題点を克服した新しい分析手法を開発するための基礎的知見となる.