Feasibility study on detection of fungicides on agricultural produces with SERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takei Hiroyuki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40520789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 隆之  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別嘱託研究員 (40185476)
Research Collaborator Gölzhäuser Armin  ビーレフェルト大学, 物理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 貴金属ナノ構造体 / 置換反応 / 残留農薬 / プラズモニクス / in-situ計測 / 防かび剤 / 柑橘類 / 表面増強ラマン分光法 / SERS / 銀ナノ構造 / in-situ検出 / 近接場 / 迅速検出 / 貴金属ナノ構造 / 粘着テープ / 環境分析 / 計測工学 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a SERS system for in situ, simple and rapid detection of residual fungicides on agricultural produces by producing a flexible surface decorated by noble metal nano structures and transferring the fungicides by pressing the flexible surface onto the produce. To produce nano structures that can withstand the pressure during the transfer process, we used a galvanic displacement reaction of surface-adsorbed base metal nanoparticles upon exposure to AgNO3 solution. By controlling the size and thickness of the base metal, metal species and reaction temperature, we optimized the silver nano structure on basis of evaluation of SERS spectra of model compounds R6G and BPE. The optimized nano structure was grown on an adhesive tape, which was pressed against an orange treated with 1000 ppm ferbam. Two characteristic peaks at 551 and 1368 cm-1 were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食の安全は永遠の課題である。輸入される柑橘類等の農作物は、輸送中の劣化を抑制するために、収穫後に防カビ剤で処理されている。関連法案が遵守されていれば健康上の問題はないとされる。しかし、残留基準値(MRL)を越える農薬の使用、使用が認められなくなった農薬、さらに非合法の農薬の使用を防ぐことは急務である。今後、TPP等の条約を通して輸入作物量が増加することが予想されるので、簡便なスクリーニング手法が望まれる。