Development of sensitive biosensing methods by functional biochips with nano-scale layered structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANO Kazuyoshi  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (40262109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / アプタマー / プラズマ重合 / 分析化学 / 薄膜 / 蛍光増強 / バイオセンシング / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nano-scale layered structure was fabricated on glass slides modified with silver layer as a metal mirror and with plasma-polymerized film as an optical interference layer. Acetonitrile was utilized as a monomer aiming for the purpose of creating amino group on the surface of plasma-polymerized film. It was shown that fluorescence intensity of Cy5-labeled target DNA was enhanced 6-fold on the modified glass slide compared with the unmodified one, resulting in highly sensitive detection. Amino group-modified probe DNA was immobilized on the surface of acetonitrile film via glutaraldehyde and successfully hybridized to Cy5-labeled target DNA, which was confirmed by enhanced fluorescence intensity. Furthermore, it was confirmed by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) that amino group was present on the surface of plasma-polymerized film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は疾病の早期発見を目指し、従来半導体微細加工に利用されてきたプラズマ重合法をバイオテクノロジーの分野に活用しようとするものである。今回の科研費助成事業により、目的物質の検出シグナルを増強させることに成功できたため、本技術が医療分野に貢献できる可能性を示すことができた。またプラズマ重合法はドライプロセスによる一括加工が可能で大量生産に適した技術であるため、将来の事業化という観点からも極めて優れたポテンシャルを有しており、大変意義深い。