Development of a new analysis method of transcription factor related protein using peptide nucleic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMAOKA Jun  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10280934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写因子 / ペプチド核酸 / DNA / 核酸 / セリウム / DNA切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, we have developed a technology for cutting out a predetermined DNA fragment from long DNA using peptide nucleic acid (PNA) and a technology for purifying a target DNA fragment from many DNA fragments. In this study, we focused on the development of a new method to analyze transcription factors those bind to specific sites of DNA by fusing our technologies. As a result, we succeeded in isolating and purifying DNA fragments prepared using PNA and an enzyme that specifically cleaves single-stranded DNA portion. In addition, it has become clear that the cerium (IV)-ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid system conventionally used as an artificial enzyme system is insufficient in DNA cleavage activity. The search for catalyst system has shown that cerium oxide nanoparticles are promising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムDNAの情報がRNAに転写される際には,DNAと結合する転写に関わるタンパク質群(転写因子関連タンパク質)が複雑に相互作用をしている。また,転写の異常はがんや多くの疾患とその病態に深く関わっていることが知られている。したがって,転写に関わる因子を詳細に調べる手法の開発は非常に重要である。本研究で見出されたDNAの特定部位をゲノムDNAから分離精製する技術は,DNAの特定部位と相互作用しているタンパク質を解析する新規手法への応用が期待される。