Effective Enzyme Assay System by Using a Fluorescent Liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Tomohiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10330028)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酵素アッセイ / リポソーム / 膜透過性分子 / 酵素 / 酵素阻害剤 / 蛍光センシング / 膜透過性ペプチド / カチオン性ポリマー / 酵素活性評価 / 蛍光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we developed a novel kinase assay system by using fluorescent liposome and membrane penetrating compounds. The newly prepared oligoarginines possessing a hydrophobic group and guanidinated polyallylamines showed effective translocation activities against the lipid membrane of the liposomes. The highly activated membrane penetrating compounds provided an effective kinase assay system, which needed a tiny amount of the enzyme reaction mixture, c.a. 0.56 microliter, to achieve the fluorescence assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高い膜透過活性を持つペプチド、高分子の合成に成功し、これらの構造と機能の解析をさらに進めることで、分子の細胞膜透過性に関する研究の進展に寄与し、細胞への薬物輸送などさらなる応用研究にも発展できると期待される。また、これらの膜透過性分子を利用して、より少量の酵素反応液でその活性評価ができたことは、酵素活性試験の低コスト化に寄与し、医薬品開発のさらなる進展に寄与できる可能性を有している。