Development of selectivity-improved extraction method for phospholipids and its application to targeted lipidomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hayama Tadashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90549693)
Research Collaborator Kiyokawa Ena
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン脂質 / フルオラス溶媒抽出 / 金属キレートアフィニティー / 液体クロマトグラフィー/質量分析計 / LC-MS/MS / フルオラス / アフィニティー抽出 / 金属キレートアフィニティー抽出 / 分析化学 / 溶媒・固相抽出 / フルオラスケミストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a selective extraction method for phospholipids with fluorous affinity has been developed. Perfluoroalkyl-containing compounds show unique “fluorous” properties, which are related to the specific affinity between perfluoroalkyl groups. Therefore, fluorous compounds can be easily and selectively extracted utilizing fluorous solvents, such as perfluoroalkanes. In this method, phospholipids could be selectively extracted into fluorous solvent with capturing by metal-immobilized perfluoropolyether carboxylic acid. Furthermore, this method was successfully applied to extraction of phospholipids in human plasma and they could be analyzed by LC-MS/MS without any interference. This result supported that this method will be a powerful tool for phospholipids analysis in targeted lipidomics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内における脂質類は多種多様であり、それらを網羅的に分析・解析することは一般に困難である。そこで本研究では、生体内において極めて重要な役割を果たし、種々の疾病とも深く関与しているリン脂質に焦点を当て、それらのみを選択的に抽出・分析できる手法を開発した。本法の開発により、リン脂質類を、他の生体成分から何ら妨害を受けることなく測定することを可能とした。今後、本法が、疾病の診断やバイマーカー探索など関連分野に大きく貢献できることを期待する。