Time-resolved soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy of solution reaction by using microfluidic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Masanari  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90455212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / 軟X線吸収分光法 / 赤外分光法 / 層流 / 顕微測定 / 赤外顕微鏡 / 溶液 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / X線 / 化学物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of soft X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS) to liquid cells based on microfluidics is difficult since soft X-rays cannot penetrate deeply a microfluidic cell. In this study, we have newly developed a microfluidic cell for spatially-resolved XAS, where the T-shaped microfluidic setup is covered by a 100 nm thick silicon nitride membrane. From N K-edge XAS of pyridine-water mixtures at different positions in microfluidics, we have found that pyridine is mixed in the water part of the laminar flow and vice versa. The spatial distribution of both species has also been studied by infrared microscopy, using the same microfluidic setup. The present work clearly shows that these spectroscopic techniques are easily applicable to chemical and biological phenomena prepared by microfluidics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流路は2液混合の乱流や層流を用いることにより、溶液混合、抽出、蒸発などの様々な化学操作が可能な有用な化学環境である。しかしながら、マイクロ流路を軟X線などの短波長の光が透過できず、軟X線吸収分光(XAS)測定が不可能であった。軟X線領域には、C, N, Oなどの軽元素のK吸収端が存在するため、化学や生命現象の元素選択的な局所構造解析にXASは最適である。特に、触媒金属を担持した高効率な触媒反応や、製薬分野など希少な物質を少量調製する技術にマイクロ流路は用いられているので、化学や生命分野の広い範囲で、本研究で開発したマイクロ流路の顕微XAS測定手法が適用されることが期待される。