Control of the behavior of feeble magnetic fluids using high magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIROTA NORIYUKI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (10302770)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高磁場 / 可視化 / 熱対流 / 磁気力 / ローレンツ力 / 弱磁性物質 / 弱磁性流体 / 磁場制御 / 流体挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the high magnetic fields, the force can be exerted on materials without any direct contact with the matter. Utilizing this feature, the way of control of the behavior of feeble magnetic fluids and materials has been investigated. From the results obtained by in-situ optical observation under high magnetic fields, it was confirmed that the effects of the Lorentz force and the magnetic force were combined in the convection of feeble magnetic electrolytes solutions. Contributions of the Lorentz force and the magnetic force on the convection were separately evaluated. The effects of spatial distribution of magnetic fields were systematically evaluated from the simulations. Information obtained here indicates that the magnetic control of the behavior of feeble magnetic fluids and materials without any contact can be designed by setting the conditions such as the distributions of materials and magnetic fields with appropriate selection of the orders of the operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、光学的可視化とシミュレーションにより、高磁場下での弱磁性流体挙動について理解を深めることができた。本研究で得られた知見を活用すると、空間磁場や温度・濃度の分布、磁場との時間的な組み合わせで自在な制御が可能であることを示した。これらの知見を基にすれば、タンパク質の結晶生成や、マイクロ流体セル中での各種反応・物質分離・分析など材料プロセスの最適化への応用展開が可能となると考えられ、高磁場の産業応用を加速すると期待される。