Development of a protic-ionic-liquid beam source toward high-sensitivity and high-lateral-resolution SIMS imaging of organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yukio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60415742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分析化学 / 表面分析 / 二次イオン質量分析 / SIMS / イオンビーム / クラスター / イオン液体 / プロトン / クラスターイオン / エレクトロスプレー / プロトン化 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquids can be divided into two broad categories, aprotic ionic liquids (AILs) and protic ionic liquids (PILs). A wide variety of PILs has been commercially available; among these, propylammonium nitrate was selected in view of chemico-physical properties such as meting point and proton affinity. Emission of cluster ions from a sharped rod wetted with liquid, which is an important phenomenon in liquid metal ion sources, was investigated using propylammonium nitrate. A stable cluster ion beam was generated from a tip of a sharpened rod wetted with propylammonium nitrate. The cluster ion beam was tested as a primary ion beam in time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry of organic materials. The cluster ion beam proved to be useful for enhancing molecular ionization of organic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子量の大きな有機分子を含有する分析試料を高感度かつ高面分解能で二次イオン質量分析(SIMS)することは、既存技術では困難であり、大きな課題となっている。本研究では、プロトン性イオン液体を用いることで有機分子の二次イオン量を増大できることを明らかにした。また液体金属イオン源の原理を参考として、先端を尖らせた針型エミッターを用いたプロトン性イオン液体のビーム生成技術も開発し、SIMS分析に応用可能であることも実証できた。本研究の成果は、高感度かつ高面分解なSIMS分析の実現に寄与するものと考えられる。