Simple and high-performance diagnostics chip using paper, film and tape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuchiwaki Yusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (80468884)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチップ / キット / イムノクロマト / 紙 / ウイルス / 多項目 / ピペット / サンドイッチ免疫アッセイ / 分析チップ / PTP / カートリッジ / マイクロ流路 / 体外診断薬 / 分析科学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 複合材料 / ウィルス / システムオンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although paper-based microfluidic chip devices are an ideal platform for point-of-care diagnostics, it is difficult to achieve microfluidic control required for sensitive analyses such as ELISA on a paper substrate. In this study, we developed a novel lateral-flow test chip that can perform operations like a pump, such as flowing, stopping, and replacing a solution, just by adding the solution onto an inlet. For sensitive and accurate detection, the transparency and flatness of the substrate is crucial for precise analysis of weak light generated by a specific reaction. The signal intensity of the novel chip was higher than that of a chip made of nitrocellulose membrane, and the variation was smaller. The limit of detection of the chip was 0.1 ng/ml, whereas that of the nitrocellulose membrane was 100 ng/ml. In addition, we succeeded in developing a compact prototype equipment by combining these technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、安価な紙・フィルム・テープから構成される新しい分析チップを開発し、液の滴下のみの操作で、発色と酵素免疫測定法による高感度検知に成功した。また、臨床分野の簡易検査におけるゴールドスタンダードのイムノクロマト法に比べて、100倍以上高感度に測定できることを実証した。途上国や緊急時の医療検査では、費用、耐久性、使い易さが大きな障害となっていたが、液の滴下だけの操作であれば専門知識のない人でも手軽に使えることから本法は実用化に向けて卓越したメリットがある。また多くの市販のキット組みわせることにより高い選択性と幅広い検査への展開も可能であるため、多様な学術分野への水平展開が強く期待される。