Development of XAFS analysis method to clarify chemical bonding state of trace elements with sub-ppm level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSAGA Light Source, Kyushu Synchrotron Light Research Center
Principal Investigator
Okajima Toshihiro  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 主任研究員 (20450950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 正秀  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 副主任研究員 (00300864)
瀬戸山 寛之  公益財団法人佐賀県地域産業支援センター九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, ビームライングループ, 副主任研究員 (30450951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Yoshiharu
Research Collaborator BRANCEWICZ Marek
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線・電子分光 / XAFS / 弾性散乱 / 非弾性散乱 / 微量元素 / 化学結合状態 / ケミカルシフト / 高分解能XAFS / 放射線,X線,粒子線 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The XAFS spectrum can reveal local structures such as atomic distance and coordination numbers of neighboring atoms, as well as three-dimensional arrangement and electronic structures. So, the spectrum is used in many research fields. Factors determining the lower detection limit are contributed the elastic and inelastic scatterings in addition to the scattered X-rays other than samples. We evaluated these obstructive scatterings experimentally and theoretically. We proposed a method to theoretically remove the elastic and the inelastic scatterings. In addition, it was shown the possibility that these scattering rays were greatly reduced even in a general-purpose fluorescence X-ray detector using the capillary plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境中から生体内に取り込まれる元素は,たとえ微量であってもその化学結合状態により人体に悪影響を及ぼす可能性がある.微量元素の量についてはこれまでにも多くの検出手法が開発され,実用化されてきているが,微量元素の化学結合状態を実験的に直接解明する手法はほとんどなかった.今回の研究において,このような微量元素の化学結合状態を解明することのできる可能性を示した.