Triazole-linked aminoacyl-tRNA to introduce variations of amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujino Tomoko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70463768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトリアゾール / RNA / クリック化学 / mRNA / duplex / π積層 / 芳香族分子 / 二重鎖 / CuAAC / DNA / tRNA / 翻訳反応 / ヌクレオシド / アミノアシルtRNA / 非天然型アミノ酸 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-efficient synthesis method of triazole-linked nucleic acid using click chemistry for nucleic acid elongation reaction and realized its functional development in life science. In searching for a click-linking method between RNA and amino acid planned at the beginning, azidation to the DNA end and the click-linking method were developed. These methods enabled us to realize a convenient double-stranded DNA template preparation for next-generation DNA sequencers. In addition, we switched the research target from modified tRNA to more challenging modified mRNA without any examples. We realized modified mRNA with a non-phosphate-linked codon for the first time. We also clarified the effect of the triazole linkages in the double-strand formation of such modified RNA from the thermodynamic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非リン酸型核酸は高い化学的・熱力学的安定性に加え,多様な機能性が期待される次世代型バイオ材料であるが,その合成上の制約により機能展開に至った例はごく限られていた.本研究では,高効率なクリック化学に着目して,糖保存・非リン酸型RNAでの最長の例を実現し,その二重鎖形成における熱力学的特性を初めて明らかにした.さらにこうした非リン酸型の機能展開として,これまで例のない翻訳反応におけるmRNAとしての機能性評価や,次世代シークエンサーのための鋳型DNA調整法を実現した.本研究により,これまでほとんど明らかとなってきていない非リン酸型RNA・DNAの機能性開拓を達成した.