Plasminogen-binding and -activation sequences in Plasmodium falciparum enolase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20301749)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / ペプチド / 高分子材料 / マラリアワクチン / エノラーゼ / プラスミノーゲン / 熱帯熱マラリア / 原虫 / ワクチン / マラリア / ペプチドワクチン / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / ELISA法 / 分子動力学法 / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the interaction of Plasmodium falciparum with human plasminogen (hPlg) represents a mechanism to invade host-cells, such as human erythrocytes and mosquito midgut, by capturing surface-associated proteolytic activity in the infected host. hPlg binds to surface displayed P.f. enolase (PfEno) and is subsequently activated to the serine protease plasmin (hPln) by host-derived tissue hPlg activator or urokinase. In this study, we analyzed a Plg-activation mechnism of PfEno by using synthetic peptide libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は表面的にはマラリア対策やマラリアワクチンの開発に関する学術的な研究であるが、化学産業の将来を考えた社会的にも意義のある研究である。例えば我が国のものづくり製造業が付加価値の高い次世代産業へ発展するにはどうしたらいいかと考えて、研究を進めている。すなわち、“医療・保健分野を通した高付加価値なものづくりイノベーション”として、臨床や製造業の現場におけるニーズと化学的なシーズを結びつける点で社会的なインパクトのある研究である。