Search of carbohydrate marker in aging or the lesion of cells and the drug screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Kenichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70167584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / 老化 / ガン化 / フッ素化糖 / 細胞増殖 / 糖鎖合成 / 糖鎖プライマー法 / 腎ガン細胞 / 糖転移酵素阻害剤 / ガラクトサミン / ガラクトース / フッ素置換体 / 細胞増殖阻害 / 細胞老化 / ガングリオシド / 腎ガン細棒 / 糖転移酵素 / 阻害剤 / 累積分裂回数 / フルオラス溶媒 / パーフルオロアルカン / 糖鎖工学 / 糖鎖マーカー / 糖鎖プライマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the carbohydrate synthesis of the cultured cell was monitored using the saccharide primer method, and what kind of change was brought in saccharide chain structure by aging and the lesion of the cell was investigated. In addition, the change of carbohydrate structures and the control of cell functions by using monosaccharide analogs. The increase in ganglioside GM2 type saccharide chain and the accumulation of the neutral glycolipid Gb3 type saccharide chain were suggested in the aging cell. In addition, using N-acetylgalactosamine and galactose which substituted a hydroxyl group of the C-4 position for fluorine atom, saccharide chain biosynthesis of the malignant cancer cell was monitored. Furthermore, New function of the fluorinated galactose was discovered. It was the inhibitory effect of cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖は遺伝子の情報に直截支配されないため、生体の状態を反映して変化する。例えばガンの悪性化によっても糖鎖構造が変化するが、悪性化の結果として糖鎖が変化する場合と糖鎖の変化が原因で悪性化する場合がある。本研究では、細胞の老化やガン化に伴なう糖鎖の変化をモニタリングすると同時に、フッ素化糖を投与して糖鎖構造を変化させ、細胞機能を変えることを試みた。その結果、フッ素化ガラクトースを投与すると、ガン細胞を殺さず増植を抑えることを見出だした。これまでの抗ガン剤がガン細胞を殺すことを目的としていたのに対して、ガン細胞の増殖を抑えるだけなので、副作用の小さい新しいタイプの抗ガン剤となる可能性がある。