Characterizaition and functional modification of GH family 18 chitinases from alkaliphilic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (50227899)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGH18キチナーゼ / マルチドメイン酵素 / 触媒ドメイン / キチナーゼ挿入ドメイン / キチン結合ドメイン / エンド型 / エキソ型 / プロセッシビティ / 好アルカリ性放線菌 / Nocardiopsis sp. / GHファミリー18 / キチナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GH family 18 (GH18) chitinases are known to have some additional domains, such as a chitin-binding domain (ChBD), a fibronectin type III-like domain (FnIIID) and a chitinase insertion domain (CID), as well as a GH18 catalytic domain. The role of additional domains in chitin hydrolysis remains unclear to date. In order to clarify the role of the additional domains, many chimeric enzymes were prepared and characterized. The CID proved to contribute to exo-type digestion and processivity against soluble and insoluble chitins. Furthermore, the ChBD and FnIIID might also contribute to exo-type digestion and processivity against insoluble chitin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GH18キチナーゼには,GH18触媒ドメインのみからなるシングルドメイン酵素のほか,ChBD,FnIIIDおよびCIDといった付加ドメインを有するマルチドメイン酵素も存在する。また,エンド型とエキソ型の酵素が混在しており,プロセッシビティを示すものも知られている。本研究は,そのような多様な切断様式に及ぼす各種付加ドメインの役割を解明することを目的としている。付加ドメインを入れ替えたキメラ酵素を網羅的に調製し,種々の基質を用いて詳細な解析を行うことで,長年にわたる懸案事項を一気に解決しようとする点に本研究の学術的意義があり,産業界への波及効果も大きい。