Development of modified U1 snRNA derivatives as new nucleic acid drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohkubo Akihiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (60376960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsU snRNA / スプライシング / 核酸合成 / U1 snRNA / U11 snRNA / 核酸医薬 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out synthesis of a U snRNA by the ligation reactions using four RNA oligomers and RNA ligase. However, the ligation efficiency was very low due to the steric hindrance of the RNA structure. In order to overcome the steric hindrance, we used DNA ligase in the presence of a splint DNA. As a result, we successfully synthesize a U snRNA in an efficient yield.
Moreover, we also synthesized modified U1 and U11 snRNA analogs containing a m3G cap structure under the ligation conditions using DNA ligase in the presence of a splint DNA. At the present, the splicing activities of the U RNAs are evaluated cystic fibrosis model cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子変異によるエキソンの欠落を化学合成したRNAによって阻止する「スプライシングコレクション」は、これまで治療が困難とされてきたスプライシング異常に起因する遺伝子疾患の治療に多いに貢献できると期待される。また、従来の核酸医薬とは全く違った作用機序をもつため、当該分野における貢献度も高いと考えられる。