Development of programmed self-assembly technology of protein nanobuilding blocks by thermal control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Ryoichi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (50344023)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工タンパク質デザイン / タンパク質ナノブロック / 自己組織化 / タンパク質安定化 / タンパク質複合体 / タンパク質工学 / タンパク質変性・再生 / ナノバイオテクノロジー / X線結晶構造解析 / 人工蛋白質デザイン / 蛋白質工学 / 蛋白質安定化 / 蛋白質安定性 / 超分子化学 / 人工蛋白質設計 / タンパク質ナノブロック PN-Block / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop of programmed self-assembly technology of protein nanobuilding blocks by thermal control. We developed a hyperstable mutant Super WA20 (SUWA) of a de novo protein WA20. The SUWA protein denatured with an extremely high midpoint temperature (Tm = 122°C), much higher than the Tm of WA20 (75°C). We constructed protein nanobuilding blocks which can be reversibly denatured and reconstituted by temperature control. For example, we developed a protein nanobuilding block, SUWA-foldon, which can be reversibly denatured and reconstituted by programmed temperature changes to control the reconstruction of hexamer or dodecamer complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規人工タンパク質の安定性が飛躍的に向上した超安定化人工蛋白質変異体SUWA (Super WA20)の開発は、変性中点温度が水の沸点を超える122℃にも達したことは特筆すべきことで学術的にも大きな意義がある。さらに、このSUWAを利用して、温度変化によって可逆的に熱変性・再構成する蛋白質ナノブロックSUWA-foldon等の開発にも成功したことは、今後、蛋白質ナノブロックの応用展開を進めて、社会的な貢献を目指すためにも意義がある成果であると考えられる。